In the Wake
Produced by The Public Theater
Written by Lisa Kron
Other Desert Cities
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Written by Jon Robin Baitz
Peter and the Starcatcher
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Rick Elice
Based on the novel by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson
The Coward
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3
Written by Nick Jones
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Produced by Second Stage Theatre
Written by Kristoffer Diaz
Outstanding Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group in association with Les Freres Corbusier
Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman
Book by Alex Timbers
In Transit
Produced by Primary Stages, the Baruch/Viertel/Routh/Frankel Group, Jane Bergere, Jodi Glucksman, Ken Greiner, Chip Meyrelles, Christina Papagjika, and Janet Rosen
Music, Lyrics and Book by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan, Sara Wordsworth
The Burnt Part Boys
Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Vineyard Theatre
Music by Chris Miller
Lyrics by Nathan Tysen
Book by Mariana Elder
The Kid
Produced by The New Group
Music by Andy Monroe
Lyrics by Jack Lechner
Book by Michael Zam
We the People: America Rocks!
Produced by Theatreworks USA
Book by Joe Iconis
Songs by Brad Alexander (Music), Kevin Del Aguila (Lyrics), Eli Bolin (Music), Sam Forman (Lyrics), Joe Iconis (Music and Lyrics), Tommy Newman (Music and Lyrics), Ryan Scott Oliver (Music and Lyrics), Adam Overett (Music and Lyrics), Mark Weiner (Music), and Erik Weiner and Jordan Allen-Dutton (Lyrics)
Outstanding Solo Show
Mike Birbiglia’s My Girlfriend’s Boyfriend
Produced by Ron Delsener, Mike Lavoie, Mike Berkowitz and Joe Birbiglia
Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia
Through the Night
Produced by Daryl Roth in association with Jana Robbins
Written and Performed by Daniel Beaty
Outstanding Revival
Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes/Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Part 2: Perestroika
Produced by Signature Theatre Company
Written by Tony Kushner
The Collection & A Kind of Alaska
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Written by Harold Pinter
The Little Foxes
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Lillian Hellman
The Misanthrope
Produced by The Pearl Theatre Company
Written by Moliere
Translated into English Verse by Richard Wilbur
Three Sisters
Produced by Classic Stage Company
Written by Anton Chekhov
Translated by Paul Schmidt
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
Gatz
Produced by Elevator Repair Service
Presented by The Public Theater
Outstanding Director
John Collins, Gatz
Anne Kauffman, This Wide Night
Joe Mantello, Other Desert Cities
Joe Mantello, The Other Place
Leigh Silverman, In the Wake
Outstanding Choreographer
Tracy Bersley, The Witch of Edmonton
Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
Danny Mefford, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Annie-B Parson, Orlando
Gail Pennington Crutchfield, Freckleface Strawberry
Outstanding Lead Actor
Desmin Borges, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
André Braugher, The Whipping Man
Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
Jeremy Strong, The Coward
Outstanding Lead Actress
Tracee Chimo, Bachelorette
Edie Falco, This Wide Night
Elizabeth Marvel, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Michele Pawk, A Small Fire
Outstanding Featured Actor
Michael Chernus, In the Wake
Noah Galvin, The Burnt Part Boys
David Patrick Kelly, When I Come to Die
David Margulies, After the Revolution
Thomas Sadoski, Other Desert Cities
Outstanding Featured Actress
Laura Heisler, Kin
Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities
Deirdre O’Connell, In the Wake
Kristen Schaal, The Coward
Lois Smith, After the Revolution
Outstanding Scenic Design
Rachel Hauck, This Wide Night
Anna Louizos, In Transit
Jan Versweyveld, The Little Foxes
Donyale Werle, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher
Outstanding Costume Design
Gabriel Berry, The Coward
Jennifer Caprio, In Transit
Cait O’Connor, The Witch of Edmonton
Emily Rebholz, This Wide Night
David Zinn, Other Desert Cities
Outstanding Lighting Design
Betsy Adams, When I Come to Die
Mark Barton, Gatz
Matt Frey, This Wide Night
Jesse Klug, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man
Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Fitz Patton, The Other Place
Mic Pool, The 39 Steps
Jon Weston, In Transit
Ben Williams, Gatz
HONORARY AWARDS
Lifetime Achievement Award
Lynne Meadow
Service to Off-Broadway Award
Gary Glaser