The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



Previous by Category


Previous Nominees and Recipients

Recipients by Category, 1986-2016

 

   
Outstanding Play 2016 Guards at the Taj Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Rajiv Joseph
  2015 Between Riverside and Crazy, Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis
  2014 Bad Jews - Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company Written by Joshua Harmon
  2013 The Whale - Produced by Playwrights Horizons; Written by Samuel D. Hunter
  2012 Sons of the Prophet - Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company; Written by Stephen Boyer Karam
  2011

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Produced by Second Stage Theatre; Written by Kristoffer Diaz.

  2010 The Orphans' Home Cycle; Written by Horton Foote; Produced by Signature Theatre Company and Hartford Stage

2009 Ruined; written by Lynn Nottage; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club and Goodman Theatre

2008 Betrayed; Written by George Packer; Produced by Culture Project

2007 Stuff Happens; written by David Hare; produced by The Public Theater

2006
The Lieutenant of Inishmore; written by Martin McDonagh; produced by Atlantic Theater Company

2005 Doubt; written by John Patrick Shanley; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club

2004 Bug; written by Tracy Letts; produced by Scott Morfee, Amy Davis, and Mark Joahnnes, in association with PlanetEarth Partners

2003 Take Me Out; written by Richard Greenberg; produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival and the Donmar Warehouse

2002 Metamorphoses; written by Mary Zimmerman; produced by Second Stage Theatre
  2001 Proof; written by David Auburn; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
  2000 Dinner With Friends; written by Donald Margulies; produced by Mark Balsom, Mitchell Maxwell, Victoria Maxwell, Mari Nakachi, Ted Tulchin
  1999 Wit; written by Margaret Edson; produced by Manhattan Class Company, Robert G. Bartner, Stanley Kaufelt, Daryl Roth, The Long Wharf Theatre, Lorie Cowan Levy (associate producer)
  1998 Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde; written by Moises Kaufman; produced by Chase Mishkin, Leonard Soloway, Tectonic Theatre Project
  1997 How I Learned to Drive; written by Paula Vogel; produced by The Vineyard Theatre, Roy Gabay, Daryl Roth
  1996 Molly Sweeney;;written by Brian Friel; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company and The Gate Theatre
  1995 Camping with Henry & Tom;;written by Mark St. Germain; produced by Daryl Roth, Wind Dancer Theatre Inc., Randall Wreghitt
  1994 Three Tall Women;;written by Edward Albee; produced by The Vineyard Theatre
  1993 The Destiny of Me; written by Larry Kramer, original music by Peter Kater; produced by Circle Repertory Company
  1992 Lips Together, Teeth Apart; written by Terrence McNally; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
  1991 Aristocrats; written by Brian Friel; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
  1989 The Cocktail Hour; written by A.R. Gurney; produced by Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Roger L. Stevens, Thomas Viertel
  1987 The Common Pursuit; written by Simon Gray; produced by John A. McQuiggan with associate producers Lois Deutchman, Douglas M. Lawson, James Peck, Harold Ree, Sharon Scruggs, The Hart Entertainment Group

 
 
Outstanding Musical 2016
FUTURITY Produced by Soho Rep. and Ars Nova in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps, Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez
  2015
Hamilton, Produced by The Public Theater, Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda Inspired by the book Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow
  2014
Fun Home - Produced by The Public Theater Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron Based on the Alison Bechdel book
  2013
Dogfight - Produced by Second Stage Theatre; Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Book by Peter Duchan
  2012
Once - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Book by Enda Walsh, Music and Lyrics by Glen Hansard
and Markéta Irglová
  2011

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group in association with Les Freres Corbusier; Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Alex Timbers.

  2010
The Scottsboro Boys; Book by David Thompson, Lyrics and Music by John Kander and Fred Ebb; Produced by Vineyard Theatre

2009 Fela! A New Musical; Book by Jim Lewis and Bill T. Jones, Music and Lyrics by Fela Anikulapo Kuti, Additional Music by Aaron Johnson and Jordan McLean, Additional Lyrics by Jim Lewis; produced by Ruth and Stephen Heidel and Roy Gabay

2008
Adding Machine; Original Music by Joshua Schmidt, Libretto by Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt; Produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter, and Margaret Cotter

2007 In the Heights; book by Quiara Alegría Hudes, music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, and Jill Furman
Spring Awakening; book and lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik; produced by Atlantic Theater Company, in association with Tom Hulce and Ira Pittelman

2006 The Seven; by Will Power; produced by New York Theatre Workshop

2005 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; music and lyrics by William Finn; book by Rachel Sheinkin; conceived by Rebecca Feldman; produced by Second Stage Theatre

2004 Caroline, or Change; book and lyrics by Tony Kushner; music by Jeanine Tesori; produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival

2003
Avenue Q; book by Jeff Whitty; music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx; produced by The New Group and The Vineyard Theatre

2002 Urinetown; music and lyrics by Mark Hollmann; book and lyrics by Greg Kotis; produced by The Araca Group, Dodger Theatricals, in association with TheaterDreams Inc. and Lauren Mitchell
  2001 Bat Boy: The musical; book by Keythe Farley and Brian Fleming; music and lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe; produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Riot Entertainment, Robyn Goodman, Jean Doumanian, Michael Alden
  2000 James Joyce’s The Dead; book and lyrics by Richard Nelson; traditional music; produced by Playwrights Horizons
  1997 Violet; book by Brian Crawley, music by Jeanine Tesori; produced by Playwrights Horzons, Ira Weitzman, Jeanine Tesori (associate producer)
  1996 Floyd Collins; book by Tina Landau, lyrics and music by Adam Guettel
  1995 Jelly Roll!; book by Vernel Bagneris, music and lyrics by Jelly Roll Morton; produced by Michael Ross, Barbara Ross, Susan Melman
  1994 Wings; written by Arthur Kopit; music by Herb Pilhofer; produced by Yale Repertory Theatre at The Public Theatre/New York Shakespeare Festival
  1993 Forbidden Broadway; created and written by Gerard Alessandrini; produced by Jonathan Scharer
  1992 And the World Goes Round…; lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander; produced by R. Tyler Gatchell Jr., Peter Neufeld, Patrick J. Patek, Gene R. Korf, The McCarter Theatre
  1991 Falsettoland; book by William Finn and James Lapine, music and lyrics by William Finn; produced by Playwrights Horizons, Maurice Rosenfield, Lois Rosenfield, Steven Suskin
     
Outstanding Revival 2016 The Robber Bridegroom Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Daryl Roth, Book and Lyrics by Alfred Uhry, Music by Robert Waldman
  2015 Into the Woods, Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center, a Fiasco Theater production. Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine
  2014 Good Person of Szechwan - Produced by The Foundry Theatre Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translation by John Willett
  2013
The Piano Lesson - Produced by Signature Theatre; Written by August Wilson
  2012
The Cherry Orchard - Produced by Classic Stage Company; Written by Anton Chekhov , Translated by John Christopher Jones
  2011
Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes/Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Part 2: Perestroika - Produced by Signature Theatre Company; Written by Tony Kushner.
  2010
The Glass Menagerie; Written by Tennesee Williams; Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Long Wharf Theatre

2009
Our Town; written by Thornton Wilder; produced by Scott Morfee, Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, Ted Snowdon, Eagle Productions, Dena Hammerstein/Pam Pariseau, The Weinstein Company, Burnt Umber Productions

2008
Ohio State Murders; Written by Adrienne Kennedy; Produced by Theatre for a New Audience

2007 Two Trains Running; by August Wilson; produced by Signature Theatre Company

2006
The Trip to Bountiful; written by Horton Foote; produced by Signature Theatre Company

2005 Counsellor-At-Law; written by Elmer Rice; produced by Peccadillo Theater Company

2004
None Awarded

2003
Fifth of July; written by Lanford Wilson; produced by Signature Theatre Company

2002 Cymbeline; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Theatre for a New Audience
  2001 Tiny Alice; written by Edward Albee; produced by Second Stage Theatre
  2000 The Torch-Bearers; written by George Kelly; produced by The Drama Department
  1999 The Mystery of Irma Vep; written Charles Ludlam; Original music by Peter Golub; produced by Steve Asher, Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Marc Routh, Thomas Viertel
  1998 All My Sons; written by Arthur Miller; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
  1997 June Moon; written by George S. Kaufman and Ring Lardner; produced by The Drama Department
  1996 Entertaining Mr. Sloan; written by Joe Orton; produced by Classic Stage Company
  1995 Merrily We Roll Along; book by George Furth, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; produced by York Theatre Company
  1994 Owners and Traps; written by Caryl Churchill; produced by New York Theatre Workshop
  1993 Henry V; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Theatre for a New Audience
  1992 Boesman and Lena; written by Athol Fugard; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
  1991 Measure For Measure; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Lincoln Center Theater
     
Outstanding Solo Show 2016
Grounded Produced by The Public Theater, Written by George Brant, Performed by Anne Hathaway
  2015
Josephine and I, Produced by The Public Theater, Written and Performed by Cush Jumbo
  2014
Buyer & Cellar Produced by Darren Bagert, Dan Shaheen, Ted Snowdon, Daryl Roth, Martin Massman, Pat Flicker Addiss, Doug Nevin, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Andrew Tobias, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater Written by Jonathan Tolins Performed by Michael Urie
  2013
All the Rage - Produced by piece by piece productions, Rising Phoenix Repertory in association with The Barrow Group; Written and Performed by Martin Moran
  2012
An Iliad - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Denis O'Hare and Lisa Peterson;
Performed by Denis O'Hare and Stephen Spinella; Based on Homer's The Iliad translated by Robert Fagles
  2011
Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - Produced by Ron Delsener, Mike Lavoie, Mike Berkowitz and Joe Birbiglia; Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia.
  2010
A Boy and His Soul; Written and Performed by Colman Domingo; Produced by Vineyard Theatre

2009 Humor Abuse; Created by Lorenzo Pisoni and Erica Schmidt, Performed by Lorenzo Pisoni; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club

2008
Dai (enough); Written and Performed by Iris Bahr; Produced by Bernie Kukoff, Jonathan Pollard, Jon Cutler in association with Highbrow Entertainment

2007 No Child...; written and performed by Nilaja Sun; produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter and Epic Theatre Center

2006
Not awarded

2005 Nine Parts of Desire; written and performed by Heather Raffo; produced by Manhattan Ensemble Theatre

2004
I Am My Own Wife; written by Doug Wright; performed by Jefferson Mays; Playwrights Horizons, Producer



Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience 2016
Angel Reapers By Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry, Produced by Signature Theatre
  2015
Not Awarded
  2014
Not Awarded
  2013
Old Hats - Created and performed by Bill Irwin and David Shiner; Music by and featuring Nellie McKay, Produced by Signature Theatre
  2012
Voca People - Produced by Doron Lida, Revital Kalfo, Leeorna Solomons, and Eva Price.
  2011

Gatz - Produced by Elevator Repair Service; Presented by The Public Theater.

  2010
Not awarded

2009 Not awarded

2008
Horizon; Produced by New York Theatre Workshop

2007 Not awarded

2006
Not awarded

2005 Not awarded

2004
Noche Flamenca; Luly Santangelo, Producer; Martin Santangelo, Choreographer

2003
The Exonerated; written by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen; Culture Project, Producer

2002 Elaine Stritch At Liberty; The Joseph Papp Public Theatre/New York Shakespeare Festival, George C. Wolfe, Producer
  2001 Mnemonic; written by Simon McBurney; produced by Thomas Viertel, Steven Baruch , Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Dede Harris, Lorie Cowen Levy, Timohty Childs, Herb Goldsmith, Libby Adler Mages, Mari Glich, Margo Lion
  1994 Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants
  1992 Blue Man Group/Tubes
     
Outstanding Director 2016 Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
  2015 Thomas Kail, Hamilton
  2014 Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love
  2013
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson
2012
Sam Gold, The Big Meal
  2011

John Collins, Gatz

  2010
David Cromer, When The Rain Stops Falling

2009 David Cromer, Our Town

2008
David Cromer, Adding Machine

2007 Daniel Sullivan, Stuff Happens

2006
Harris Yulin, The Trip to Bountiful

2005 Doug Hughes, Doubt

2004
Dexter Ballard, Bug

2003
Joe Mantello, Take Me Out

2002 Mary Zimmerman, Metamorphoses
  2001 Daniel Sullivan, Proof
  2000 Susan Stroman, Contact
  1999 Derek Anson Jones, Wit
  1998 Garry Hynes, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
  1997 Mark Brokaw, How I Learned to Drive and This Is Our Youth
  1996 Scott Elliot, The Monogamist
  1995 Jack O’Brien, Hapgood
  1994 Lawrence Sacharow, Three Tall Women
  1993 Christopher Ashley, Fires in the Mirror and Jeffrey
  1992 Daniel Sullivan, The Substance of Fire
  1991 John Tillinger, The Lisbon Traviata
  1989 John Tillinger, Love Letters
     
Outstanding Choreographer 2016 Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers
  2015 Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
  2014 Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu
  2013 Christopher Gattelli, Dogfight
2012
Steven Hoggett, Once
  2011

Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher

  2010
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys

2009 Bill T. Jones, Fela! A New Musical

2008
Peter Pucci, Queens Boulevard (the musical)

2007 Andy Blankenbuehler, In the Heights

2006
Bill T. Jones, The Seven

2005 Christopher Gattelli, Altar Boyz

2004
Hope Clarke, Caroline, or Change

2003
Devanand Janki, Urinetown

2002 John Carrafa, Urinetown
  2001 Christopher Gattelli, Bat Boy: The musical
     
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play 2016

Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes

  2015

Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

  2014

Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews

   

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play 2016

Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son

  2015

Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy

  2014

Steven Boyer, Hand to God

     
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical 2016 Annette O'Toole, Southern Comfort
  2015 Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
  2014 Ruthie Ann Miles, Here Lies Love
     
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical 2016 Steven Pasquale, The Robber Bridegroom
  2015 Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  2014 Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play 2016

Alana Arenas, Head of Passes

  2015

Liza Colón-Zayas, Between Riverside and Crazy

  2014

Lisa Kron, Good Person of Szechwan

   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play 2016 Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride
  2015 Jacob Ming-Trent, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
  2014 Jeremy Shamos, Dinner With Friends
     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical 2016 Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom
  2015 Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
  2014 Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
     
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical 2016 Jeffrey Kuhn, Southern Comfort
  2015 Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
  2014 Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
     

Outstanding Lead Actress

 

(This award was given through 2013. In 2014 the award was split between musicals and play.)

 

2013 Roslyn Ruff, The Piano Lesson

 

2012 Sanaa Lathan, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
  2011

Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place

  2010 Judith Ivey, The Glass Menagerie

2009 Saldah Arrika Ekulona, Ruined

2008 Elizabeth Franz, The Piano Teacher

2007 Gloria Reuben, Stuff Happens

2006
Lois Smith, The Trip to Bountiful

2005
Cherry Jones, Doubt

2004
Tonya Pinkins, Caroline, or Change

2003
Tovah Feldshuh, Golda's Balcony

2002 Linda Emond, Homebody/Kabul
  2001 Mary-Louise Parker, Proof
  2000 Eileen Heckart, The Waverly Gallery
  1999 Kathleen Chalfant, Wit
  1998 Cherry Jones, Pride’s Crossing
  1997 Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned To Drive
  1996 Uta Hagen, Mrs. Klein (Play)
  1996 Melissa Errico, One Touch of Venus (musical)
  1995 Linda Lavin, Death Defying Acts (Tie)
  1995 Eileen Atkins, Vita & Virginia (Tie)
  1994 Myra Carter, Three Tall Women
  1993 Anna Deavere Smith, Fires in the Mirror
  1992 Eileen Atkins, A Room of One’s Own
     
     
Outstanding Lead Actor  

(This award was given through 2013. In 2014 the award was split between musicals and play.)

 

2013 Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson
2012 Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet
  2011

Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher

  2010 Michael Urie, The Tempermentals

2009 John Douglas Thompson, Othello

2008 Joel Hatch, Adding Machine

2007 Peter Francis James, Stuff Happens

2006
Christopher Denham, Red Light Winter
David Wilmot, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

2005
John Rubinstein, Counsellor-At-Law

2004
Brian F. O'Byrne, Frozen

2003
Daniel Sunjata, Take Me Out

2002 Reg Rogers, The Dazzle
  2001 Alan Bates, The Unexpected Man
  2000 Boyd Gaines, Contact
  1999 Mark Ruffalo, This Is Our Youth
  1998 Brian Cox, St. Nicholas
  1997 David Morse, How I Learned To Drive
  1996 Jim Dale, Travels With My Aunt (Play)
  1996 Jason Workman, Bed & Sofa (musical)
  1995 Ed Harris, Simpatico
  1994 Ron Rifkin, 3 Hotels
  1993 John Leguizamo, Spic-o-rama
  1992 Ron Rifkin, The Substance of Fire
  1991 Nathan Lane, The Lisbon Traviata
     
     
Outstanding Featured Actress  

(This award was given through 2013. In 2014 the award was split between musicals and play.)

  2013 Annie Funke, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet

 

2012 Tonya Pinkins, Milk Like Sugar
  2011 Kristen Schaal, The Coward
  2010 Mary Beth Hurt, When The Rain Stops Falling

2009 Kerry Condon, The Cripple of Inishmaan

2008 Mare Winningham, 10 Million Miles

2007 Sherie Rene Scott, Landscape of the Body

2006
Hallie Foote, The Trip to Bountiful

2005
Jenn Harris, Modern Orthodox
Adriane Lennox, Doubt
Parker Posey, Hurlyburly

2004
Anika Noni Rose, Caroline, or Change

2003
Jan Maxwell, My Old Lady

2002 Kathleen Widdoes, Franny's Way
  2001 Julianna Margulies, Ten Unknowns
     
     
Outstanding Featured Actor  

(This award was given through 2013. In 2014 the award was split between musicals and play.)

  2013
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
2012
Adam Driver, Look Back in Anger
  2011

Thomas Sadoski, Other Desert Cities

  2010
Adam James, The Pride

2009 Aaron Monaghan, The Cripple of Inishmaan

2008
Francis Jue, Yellow Face

2007 Arthur French, Two Trains Running

2006
Charles Durning, Third

2005
Dan Fogler, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

2004
Will McCormack, The Long Christmas Ride Home

2003
Denis O'Hare, Take Me Out

2002 Keith Nobbs, Four
  2001 Justin Kirk, Ten Unknowns
     
Outstanding Scenic Design 2016 Tim Mackabee, Guards at the Taj
  2015 Jan Versweyveld, Scenes From a Marriage
  2014 Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
  2013
Clint Ramos, Wild With Happy
2012
Lauren Helpern, 4000 Miles
  2011

Donyale Werle, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

  2010
David Korins, When the Rain Stops Falling

2009 Roger Hanna, The Glass Cage

2008
Jim Findlay and Jeff Sugg, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island (or the Friends of Dr. Rushower)

2007 Derek McLane, The Voysey Inheritance

2006
Eugene Lee, The Ruby Sunrise

2005
Derek McLane, Intimate Apparel

2004
Derek McLane, I Am My Own Wife

2003
Alexander Dodge, Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme

2002 Douglas Stein, 36 Views
  2001 David Gallo, Jitney
  2000 David Gallo, The Wild Party
  1999 Robert Brill and Scott Peck, The Mineola Twins
  1998 Adrianne Lobel, On The Town
  1997 David Gallo, Bunny Bunny
  1996 Tony Walton, A Fair Country
  1995 James Leonard Joy, Camping with Henry & Tom
     
Outstanding Costume Design 2016 Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride
  2015 Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
  2014 Clint Ramos, Here Lies Love
  2014 Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
  2013
Jessica Pabst, The Whale
2012
ESosa, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
  2011

Gabriel Berry, The Coward

  2010
Clint Ramos, So Help Me God!

2009 Marina Draghici, Fela! A New Musical

2008
Michael Bottari & Ronald Case, and Jessica Jahn, Die Mommie Die!

2007 Gregory Gale, The Voysey Inheritance

2006
Eric Becker, Abigail's Party

2005
Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel

2004
Catherine Zuber, The Beard of Avon

2003
Michael Bottari and Ronald Case, Shanghai Moon

2002 Elizabeth Caitlin Ward, Cymbeline
  2001 Jane Greenwood, Old Money
  2000 Martin Pakledinaz, Waste and The Wild Party
  1999 Jess Goldstein, The Mineola Twins and Uneasy Chair
  1998 Paul Tazewell, On The Town
  1997 Howard Crabtree, When Pigs Fly
  1996 Jane Greenwood, Sylvia
  1995 Judith Dolan, The Petrified Prince
     
Outstanding Lighting Design 2016 David Weiner, Guards at the Taj
  2015 Howell Binkley, Hamilton
  2014 Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love
  2013
Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas
2012
Natasha Katz, Once
 

David Weiner, Through a Glass Darkly

  2011

Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man

  2010
Tyler Micoleau, When the Rain Stops Falling

2009 Christopher Akerlind, Garden of Earthly Delights

2008 Keith Parham, Adding Machine

2007 Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening

2006
Aaron Black, Funnyhouse of a Negro

2005
David Weiner, Rodney's Wife

2004
Tyler Micoleau, Bug

2003
Donald Holder, Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme

2002 TJ Gerckens, Metamorphoses
  2001 Paul Anderson, Mnemonic
  2000 Kenneth Posner, Give Me Your Answer, Do! and The Wild Party
  1999 Kevin Adams, The Mineola Twins (Tie)
  1999 Michael Chybowski, Wit (Tie)
  1998 Kenneth Posner, Pride’s Crossing and Side Man
  1997 Brian MacDevitt, By the Sea, By the Sea, By the Beautiful Sea
  1996 Michael Chybowski, The Grey Zone
  1995 Phil Monat, Camping with Henry & Tom
     
Outstanding Sound Design 2016 Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen, Guards at the Taj
  2015 Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
  2014 M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
  2013 Leah Gelpe, Slowgirl
2012 Matt Tierney and Ben Williams, The Select (The Sun Also Rises)
  2011

Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

  2010 Fitz Patton, When the Rain Stops Falling

2009 John Gromada, Shipwrecked! An Entertainment

2008 Jorge Cousineau, Opus

2007 Martin Desjardins, columbinus

2006
Darron L West, The Seven

2005
Obadiah Eaves, Nine Parts of Desire

2004
Brian Ronan, Bug

2003
Brett Jarvis, Avenue Q

2002 Scott Lehrer, Franny's Way
  2001 Christopher Shutt, Mnemonic
     
Outstanding Body of Work 2016 Not Awarded
  2015 Not Awarded
  2014 Not Awarded
  2013 Theatre Development Fund
2012 Not Awarded
  2011 Not Awarded
  2010 Lincoln Center Theatre

2009 The Lark Play Development Center

2008 Primary Stages

2007 Classical Theatre of Harlem

2006
Atlantic Theater Company

2005
The Irish Repertory Theatre

2004
Public Theater

2003
Vineyard Theatre

2002 Second Stage Theatre
  2001 New York Theatre Workshop
  2000 Eileen Heckart
  1999 Classic Stage Company
  1998 Brian Murray
  1997 Gerard Alessandrini
  1996 Athol Fugard
  1995 Horton Foote
  1995 Signature Theatre Company
  1994 A.R. Gurney
  1994 Irene Worth
  1994 Theatre for a New Audience
  1993 John Lee Beatty
  1992 Terrence McNally
  1991 Circle Repertory Company
  1989 Playwrights Horizons
  1987 Manhattan Theatre Club
     
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence 2016 Not Awarded
  2015 Not Awarded
  2014 Not Awarded
  2013 Not Awarded
2012 Not Awarded
  2011 Not Awarded
  2010 Not Awarded

2009 Ira Weitzman

2008 Theodore Mann

2007 Rick Sordelet

2006
Betty Corwin

2005
Frances Sternhagen

2004
Kathleen Chalfant

2003
Marian Seldes

2002 Ruby Dee
  2001 Lanford Wilson
  2000 Barry Grove
  1999 Jerry Orbach
  1998 Eli Wallach
     
Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award 2016 Not Awarded
  2015 Nancy Nagel Gibbs
     
Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s) 2016 Suzan-Lori Parks
  2015 Jeanine Tesori
  2014 Richard Nelson
  2013 Neil LaBute
2012 Richard Foreman
  2011 Not Awarded
  2010 Not Awarded

2009 Not Awarded

2008 Not Awarded

2007 Christopher Durang

2006
John Patrick Shanley

2005
Charles Ludlam

2004
Tony Kushner

2003
Not Awarded

2000 Charles Busch and Israel Horowitz
  1999 Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
     
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement 2016 James Houghton
  2015 Terrence McNally
  2014 Robyn Goodman
  2013 Todd Haimes
2012 Richard Frankel
  2011 Lynne Meadow
  2010 Daryl Roth

2009 Not Awarded

2008 Not Awarded

2007 Kevin Kline

2006
Wendy Wasserstein

2005
Not Awarded

2004
Not Awarded

2003
Stephen Sondheim

2002 Edward Albee
  2001 Kitty Carlisle Hart
  2000 Jason Robards
  1999 Harold Pinter
  1998 Arthur Miller
  1997 Jane Alexander
  1996 Gene Feist
  1995 Uta Hagen
  1993 Wynn Handman
  1992 Ellen Stewart
  1991 Rosetta LeNoire
  1988 Paul Libin
     
Service to Off-Broadway Award 2016 Not Awarded
  2015 Not Awarded
  2014 Not Awarded
  2013 Not Awarded
  2012 Fire Department of the City of New York (FDNY)
  2011 Gary Glaser
     
Outstanding Special Award 2016 Peter Nigrini, Projection Design, Grounded
  2015 Not Awarded
  2014 Not Awarded
  2013 Not Awarded
  2012 Not Awarded
  2013 Not Awarded
  2012 Not Awarded
  2011 Not Awarded
  2010 Not Awarded
  2009 Not Awarded
  2008 Not Awarded
  2007 Actors Fund Of America
  2006 Not Awarded
  2005 Not Awarded
  2004 Not Awarded
  2003 Not Awarded
  2002 Not Awarded
  2001 Not Awarded
  2000 Not Awarded

1999 Brooklyn Academy of music
  1998 Shakespeare’s R&J
  1997 Rob Fisher, Encores! Great American musicals in Concert
  1996 Cora Cahan
  1996 Theatreworks/USA
  1995 Encores! Great American musicals in Concert
  1994 Art/NY Passport to Off-Broadway
  1994 Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants
  1993 John Willis
     
Inaugural Award 1986 The Woza Afrika! Festival (Lincoln Center Theatre)
     
[back to top]


   






   

   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program