The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



1986 - 2000 Nominees and Recipients

Back to Previous Nominees

2000 Recipients  |   1999 Recipients  |   1998 Recipients  |   1997 Recipients  |   1996 Recipients  |   1995 Recipients  |   1994 Recipients  |   1993 Recipients  |   1992 Recipients  |   1991 Recipients  |   1989 Recipients  |   1988 Recipients  |   1987 Recipients  |   1986 Recipients

2000    
Outstanding Play Dinner With Friends; written by Donald Margulies; produced by Mark Balsom, Mitchell Maxwell, Victoria Maxwell, Mari Nakachi, Ted Tulchin
Outstanding Musical James Joyce’s The Dead; book and lyrics by Richard Nelson; music and lyrics by Shaun Davey; produced by Playwrights Horizons
Outstanding Revival The Torch-Bearers; written by George Kelly; produced by The Drama Department
Outstanding Director Susan Stroman, Contact
Outstanding Lead Actress Eileen Heckart, The Waverly Gallery
Outstanding Lead Actor Boyd Gaines, Contact
Outstanding Scenic Design David Gallo, The Wild Party
Outstanding Costume Design Martin Pakledinaz, Waste and The Wild Party
Outstanding Lighting Design Kenneth Posner, Give Me Your Answer, Do! and The Wild Party
Outstanding Body of Work Eileen Heckart
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Barry Grove
Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s) Charles Busch and Israel Horowitz
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Jason Robards
[back to top]


   
1999    
Outstanding Play Wit; written by Margaret Edson; produced by Manhattan Class Company, Robert G. Bartner, Stanley Kaufelt, Daryl Roth, The Long Wharf Theatre, Lorie Cowan Levy (associate producer)
Outstanding Musical   Not given
Outstanding Revival The Mystery of Irma Vep; written Charles Ludlam; Original Music by Peter Golub; produced by Steve Asher, Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Marc Routh, Thomas Viertel
Special Award Brooklyn Academy of Music
Outstanding Director Derek Anson Jones, Wit
Outstanding Lead Actress Kathleen Chalfant, Wit
Outstanding Lead Actor Mark Ruffalo, This is Our Youth
Outstanding Scenic Design Robert Brill and Scott Pask, The Mineola Twins
Outstanding Costume Design Jess Goldstein, The Mineola Twins and Uneasy Chair
Outstanding Lighting Design (Tie) Kevin Adams, The Mineola Twins
Outstanding Lighting Design (Tie) Michael Chybowski, Wit
Outstanding Body of Work Classic Stage Company
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Jerry Orbach
Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s) Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Harold Pinter
[back to top]


   
1998    
Outstanding Play (Tie) Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde; written by Moises Kaufman; produced by Chase Mishkin, Leonard Soloway, Tectonic Theatre Project
Outstanding Play (Tie) The Beauty Queen of Leenane; written by Martin McDonough; Original music by Paddy Cunneen; produced by Atlantic Theatre Company, Druid Theatre Company
Outstanding Musical   Not given
Outstanding Revival All My Sons; written by Arthur Miller; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
Special Award² Shakespeare’s R&J
Outstanding Director Garry Hynes, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Outstanding Lead Actress Cherry Jones, Pride’s Crossing
Outstanding Lead Actor Brian Cox, St. Nicholas
Outstanding Scenic Design Adrianne Lobel, On the Town
Outstanding Costume Design Paul Tazewell, On the Town
Outstanding Lighting Design Kenneth Posner, Pride’s Crossing and Side Man
Outstanding Body of Work Brian Murray
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence1 Eli Wallach
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Arthur Miller
[back to top]


   
1997    
Outstanding Play How I Learned to Drive; written by Paula Vogel; produced by The Vineyard Theatre, Roy Gabay, Daryl Roth
Outstanding Musical Violet; book by Brian Crawley, music by Jeanine Tesori; produced by Playwrights Horizons, Ira Weitzman, Jeanine Tesori (associate producer)
Outstanding Revival June Moon; written by George S. Kaufman and Ring Lardner; produced by The Drama Department
Special Award Rob Fisher, Encores! Great American Musicals in Concert
Outstanding Director Mark Brokaw, How I Learned to Drive and This Is Our Youth
Outstanding Lead Actress Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Lead Actor David Morse, How I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Scenic Design David Gallo, Bunny Bunny
Outstanding Costume Design Howard Crabtree, When Pigs Fly
Outstanding Lighting Design Brian MacDevitt, By the Sea, By the Sea, By the Beautiful Sea
Outstanding Body of Work Gerard Alessandrini
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Jane Alexander
[back to top]


   
1996    
Outstanding Play Molly Sweeney; written by Brian Friel; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company and The Gate Theatre
Outstanding Musical Floyd Collins; book by Tina Landau, lyrics and music by Adam Guettel
Outstanding Revival Entertaining Mr. Sloan; written by Joe Orton; produced by Classic Stage Company
Special Award Cora Cahan
Special Award Theaterworks USA
Outstanding Director Scott Elliott, The Monogamist
Outstanding Lead Actress (Play) Uta Hagen, Mrs. Klein
Outstanding Lead Actress (Musical)1,3 Melissa Errico, One Touch of Venus
Outstanding Lead Actor (Play) Jim Dale, Travels with My Aunt
Outstanding Lead Actor (Musical)1,3 Jason Workman, Bed & Sofa
Outstanding Scenic Design Tony Walton, A Fair Country
Outstanding Costume Design Jane Greenwood, Sylvia
Outstanding Lighting Design Michael Chybowski, The Grey Zone
Outstanding Body of Work Athol Fugard
Lifetime Dedication to Off-Broadway1 Edith Oliver
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Gene Feist
[back to top]


   
1995    
Outstanding Play Camping with Henry & Tom; written by Mark St. Germain; produced by Daryl Roth, Wind Dancer Theatre Inc., Randall Wreghitt
Outstanding Musical Jelly Roll!; book by Vernel Bagneris, music and lyrics by Jelly Roll Morton; produced by Michael Ross, Barbara Ross, Susan Melman
Outstanding Revival Merrily We Roll Along; book by George Furth, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; produced by York Theatre Company
Special Award² Encores! Great American Musicals in Concert
Outstanding Director Jack O’Brien, Hapgood
Outstanding Lead Actress (Tie) Linda Lavin, Death Defying Acts
Outstanding Lead Actress (Tie) Eileen Atkins, Vita & Virginia
Outstanding Lead Actor Ed Harris, Simpatico
Outstanding Scenic Design1 James Leonard Joy, Camping with Henry & Tom
Outstanding Costume Design1 Judith Dolan, The Petrified Prince
Outstanding Lighting Design1 Phil Monat, Camping with Henry & Tom
Outstanding Body of Work Horton Foote
Outstanding Body of Work Signature Theatre Company
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Uta Hagen
[back to top]


   
1994    
Outstanding Play Three Tall Women; written by Edward Albee; produced by The Vineyard Theatre
Outstanding Musical Wings; book and lyrics by Arthur Perlman; music by Jeffrey Lunden; produced by Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival
Outstanding Revival Owners and Traps; written by Caryl Churchill; produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Special Award2 Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants
Special Award Art/NY Passport to Off-Broadway
Outstanding Director Lawrence Sacharow, Three Tall Women
Outstanding Lead Actress Myra Carter, Three Tall Women
Outstanding Lead Actor Ron Rifkin, 3 Hotels
Outstanding Body of Work A.R. Gurney
Outstanding Body of Work Irene Worth
Outstanding Body of Work Theatre for a New Audience
[back to top]


   
1993    
Outstanding Play The Destiny of Me; written by Larry Kramer, original music by Peter Kater; produced by Circle Repertory Company
Outstanding Musical Forbidden Broadway; created and written by Gerald Allessandrini; produced by Jonathan Scharer
Outstanding Revival Henry V; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Theatre for a New Audience
Special Award John Willis
Outstanding Director Christopher Ashley, Fires in the Mirror and Jeffrey
Outstanding Lead Actress Anna Deavere Smith, Fires in the Mirror
Outstanding Lead Actor John Leguizamo, Spic-o-rama
Outstanding Body of Work John Lee Beatty
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Wynn Handman
[back to top]


   
1992    
Outstanding Play Lips Together, Teeth Apart; written by Terrence McNally; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Outstanding Musical And the World Goes Round…; lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander; produced by R. Tyler Gatchell Jr., Peter Neufeld, Patrick J. Patek, Gene R. Korf, The McCarter Theatre
Outstanding Revival Boesman and Lena; written by Athol Fugard; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Special Award² Blue Man Group/Tubes
Outstanding Director Daniel Sullivan, The Substance of Fire
Outstanding Lead Actress¹ Eileen Atkins, A Room of One’s Own
Outstanding Lead Actor Ron Rifkin, The Substance of Fire
Outstanding Body of Work Terrence McNally
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Ellen Stewart
[back to top]


   
1991    
Outstanding Play Aristocrats; written by Brian Friel; produced by Manhattan Theater Club
Outstanding Musical Falsettoland; book by William Finn and James Lapine, music and lyrics by William Finn; produced by Playwrights Horizons, Maurice Rosenbield, Lois Rosenfield, Steven Suskin
Outstanding Revival Measure for Measure; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Outstanding Director John Tillinger, The Lisbon Traviata
Outstanding Lead Actor1 Nathan Lane, The Lisbon Traviata
Outstanding Body of Work Circle Repertory Company
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Rosetta LeNoire
[back to top]


   
1989    
Outstanding Play The Cocktail Hour; written by A.R. Gurney; produced by Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Roger L. Stevens, Thomas Viertel
Outstanding Director1 John Tillinger, Love Letters
Outstanding Body of Work Playwrights Horizons
[back to top]


   
1988    
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement1 Paul Libin
[back to top]


   
1987    
Outstanding Body of Work1 Manhattan Theatre Club
Outstanding Play1 The Common Pursuit; written by Simon Gray; produced by John A. McQuiggan with associate producers Lois Deutchman, Douglas M. Lawson, James, Peck, Harold Reed, Sharon Scruggs, The Hart Entertainment Group
[back to top]


   
1986    
Inaugural Award1 The Woza Afrika! Festival (Lincoln Center Theater)
[back to top]


   
1 denotes first year award was presented
2 later renamed Unique Theatrical Experience
3 award only presented once




   


   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program