The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2015 Nominees

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2015 Nominations by Category | 2015 Nominations by Show | 2015 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2015 Nominations by Category
Outstanding Play

Between Riverside and Crazy, Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis


Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3), Produced by The Public Theater in association with American Repertory Theater, Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

The Invisible Hand, Produced by New York Theatre Workshop, Written by Ayad Akhtar

   

My Mañana Comes, Produced by The Playwrights Realm, Written by Elizabeth Irwin

 

The Nether, Produced by MCC Theater, Written by Jennifer Haley

 
 
Outstanding Musical  

The Fortress of Solitude, Produced by The Public Theater in association with Dallas Theater Center, Book by Itamar Moses, Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman Conceived by Daniel Aukin, Based upon the novel by Jonathan Lethem

Hamilton, Produced by The Public Theater, Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda Inspired by the book Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow

 

The Lightning Thief, Produced by Theatreworks USA, Music and Lyrics by Rob Rokicki, Book by Joe Tracz Adapted from the book by Rick Riordan

Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe, Produced by Radio Mouse Entertainment, Martin Hummel, Caiola Productions, Terry Schnuck, Susan Jaffe Tane, Hernreich-Horvath Productions, Catalyst Theatre in association with Fireboat Productions, Mary Cossette, Meredith Lynsey Schade, Written and Composed by Jonathan Christenson

   

Pretty Filthy, Produced by The Civilians in association with Jon B. Platt, Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Bess Wohl, Conceived by Steve Cosson, Michael Friedman & Bess Wohl

     
Outstanding Revival

Fashions for Men, Produced by Mint Theater Company, Written by Ferenc Molnár

 

Indian Ink, Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with American Conservatory Theater, Written by Tom Stoppard

 

Into the Woods, Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center, a Fiasco Theater production. Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine

   

Sticks and Bones, Produced by The New Group, Written by David Rabe


The Wayside Motor Inn, Produced by Signature Theatre, Written by A.R. Gurney
     
Outstanding Solo Show  

EVERY BRILLIANT THING, Produced by Scott Morfee, Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, Patrick Daly, Kelpie Arts LLC, Scott Rudin, Marc & Lisa Biales, Terry Allen Kramer, Michael Ostin, Written by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe, Performed by Jonny Donahoe

 

Josephine and I, Produced by The Public Theater, Written and Performed by Cush Jumbo

   

Just Jim Dale, Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company, Written and Performed by Jim Dale

 

The Lion, Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club, Written and Performed by Benjamin Scheuer

 
 
Outstanding Director

Michael Greif, Our Lady of Kibeho

 

Thomas Kail, Hamilton

 

Austin Pendleton, Between Riverside and Crazy

   

Ken Rus Schmoll, The Invisible Hand

 

Ivo van Hove, Scenes From a Marriage

     
Outstanding Choreographer

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton

   

Camille A. Brown, The Fortress of Solitude

   

Denis Jones, Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story

   

Laura Krewski, Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe

 

Lisa Shriver, Into the Woods

 
 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

 

Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand

   

Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent

 

Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy

   

Owiso Odera, Our Lady of Kibeho

   

Bill Pullman, Sticks and Bones

 
 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

 

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Grand Concourse

 

Anna Gunn, Sex With Strangers

   

Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation

   

S. Epatha Merkerson, While I Yet Live

 

Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

   
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical  

Adam Chanler-Berat, The Fortress of Solitude

   

Claybourne Elder, Allegro

 

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

   

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

   

Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods

     
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical  

Michelle Knight, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical

   

Jennifer Mudge, Into the Woods

   

Sally Murphy, The Threepenny Opera

 

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

   

Lillias White, Texas in Paris

     
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play  

Victor Almanzar, Between Riverside and Crazy

 

Jacob Ming-Trent, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)

 

Jesse Pennington, Bootycandy

   

Will Pullen, Punk Rock

 

Scott Shepherd, The Village Bike

     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play  

Sophia Anne Caruso, The Nether

   

Sun Mee Chomet, brownsville song (b-side for tray)

 

Liza Colón-Zayas, Between Riverside and Crazy

   

Beth Dixon, The City of Conversation


Deirdre O'Connell, By the Water

     
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

   

Andy Grotelueschen, Into the Woods

   

Brian d'Arcy James, Hamilton

   

Kevin Mambo, The Fortress of Solitude


Steve Rosen, Pretty Filthy

     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

   

Luba Mason, Pretty Filthy

   

Lulu Picart, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical

   

Jessica Tyler Wright, Allegro


Emily Young, Into the Woods

     
Outstanding Scenic Design  

Brett J. Banakis, Big Love

 

Laura Jellinek, The Nether

   

Derek McLane, Into the Woods

   

Walt Spangler, Between Riverside and Crazy

 

Jan Versweyveld, Scenes From a Marriage

     
Outstanding Costume Design  

Candice Donnelly, Indian Ink

   

Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe

   

Clint Ramos, Bootycandy

 

Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

   

Anthony Ward, Josephine and I

     
Outstanding Lighting Design

Howell Binkley, Hamilton

   

David Lander, The Library

 

Tyler Micoleau, The Invisible Hand

   

Ben Stanton, The Nether

   

Japhy Weideman, Punk Rock

   
 
Outstanding Sound Design  

Mikhail Fiksel, My Mañana Comes

   

Leah Gelpe, The Invisible Hand

   

Daniel Kluger and Brandon Wolcott, The Nether

 

Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton

   

Matt Tierney, Pocatello

 
 
Lifetime Achievement Award  

Terrence McNally

     
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee

Jeanine Tesori

     

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award

 

Nancy Nagel Gibbs

     
     
     
 
 
[back to top]


   
2015 Nominations By Show    
     
     
Hamilton (12 Nominations) Outstanding Musical
 
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Choreographer
   
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

 
Outstanding Costume Design
  Outstanding Lighting Design
 

Outstanding Sound Design

 
 
Into the Woods (7 Nominations)
Outstanding Revival
   
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

   

Outstanding Scenic Design

 
 

Between Riverside and Crazy (6 Nominations)

Outstanding Play

   
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
   

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
   

Outstanding Scenic Design

   
 
The Invisible Hand (5 Nominations)  
Outstanding Play

   
Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
    Outstanding Lighting Design
   

Outstanding Sound Design

 
 
The Nether (5 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 

Outstanding Scenic Design

 
Outstanding Lighting Design
 

Outstanding Sound Design

 

 

The Fortress of Solitude (4 Nominations)  
Outstanding Musical
 
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
     
Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
Pretty Filthy (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
   

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

 
 
Allegro (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
   

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

   
 
Bootycandy (2 Nominations)
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

 
Outstanding Costume Design
     
The City of Conversation (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
   
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
     
DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical
(2 Nominations)
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

     
Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
(2 Nominations)
 

Outstanding Play

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

     
Indian Ink (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Revival
   

Outstanding Costume Design

   

 

Josephine and I (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Solo Show
 
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
My Mañana Comes (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Sound Design
 
Our Lady of Kibeho (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
 
Punk Rock (2 Nominations)  

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

 
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
 
Scenes From a Marriage (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Director
 

Outstanding Scenic Design

 

 

Sticks and Bones (2 Nominations)

Outstanding Revival
   
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 

 

Big Love (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Scenic Design

 
 
brownsville song (b-side for tray) (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
 
By the Water (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
 
EVERY BRILLIANT THING (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
Fashions for Men (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Revival
 
 
Grand Concourse (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
     
The Heir Apparent  (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
 
Just Jim Dale (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
The Library (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lighting Design
 
 
The Lightning Thief (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Musical
 
 
The Lion (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Choreographer
 
 
Sex With Strangers (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
 
 
While I Yet Live (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
 
 
Rasheeda Speaking (1 Nomination) Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
 

 

The Threepenny Opera (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

 

 

Texas in Paris (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

 

 

The Village Bike (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 

 

Pocatello (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Sound Design

 

 

 

 

[back to top]


   
2015 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients


Hamilton (10)
Between Riverside and Crazy (3)
Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3) (1)
Into the Woods (1)
Josephine and I (1)
Rasheeda Speaking (1)
Scenes From a Marriage (1)



   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program