The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2013 Nominees

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2013 Nominations by Category | 2013 Nominations by Show | 2013 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2013 Nominations by Category
Outstanding Play Bethany - Produced by Women's Project Theater; Written by Laura Marks

Cock - Produced by Stuart Thompson, Jean Doumanian, Royal Court Theatre, William Berlind, Scott Delman, Dena Hammerstein, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Ted Snowdon, True Love Productions; Written by Mike Bartlett
Detroit - Produced by Playwrights Horizons; Written by Lisa D'Amour
   

The Flick - Produced by Playwrights Horizons; Written by Annie Baker

 
The Whale - Produced by Playwrights Horizons; Written by Samuel D. Hunter
 
 
Outstanding Musical Dogfight - Produced by Second Stage Theatre; Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Book by Peter Duchan

Giant - Produced by The Public Theater in association with The Dallas Theater Center; Book by Sybille Pearson, Music and Lyrics by Michael John LaChiusa, Based on the novel by Edna Ferber
 
Murder Ballad - Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club; Conceived by and with Book and Lyrics by Julia Jordan, Music and Lyrics by Juliana Nash
The Other Josh Cohen - Produced by Amas Musical Theatre in association with Scandobean Productions, LLC; Book, Music and Lyrics by David Rossmer and Steve Rosen
   
Skippyjon Jones - Produced by TheatreworksUSA; Book and Lyrics by Kevin Del Aguila, Music by Eli Bolin, Based on the book by Judy Schachner
     
Outstanding Revival
All In The Timing - Produced by Primary Stages in association with Jamie deRoy; Written by David Ives
 
My Children! My Africa! - Produced by Signature Theatre; Written by Athol Fugard
 
Passion - Produced by Classic Stage Company; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine
  The Piano Lesson - Produced by Signature Theatre; Written by August Wilson

Talley's Folly - Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company; Written by Lanford Wilson
     
Outstanding Solo Show All the Rage - Produced by piece by piece productions, Rising Phoenix Repertory in association with The Barrow Group; Written and Performed by Martin Moran
    Jackie - Produced by Women's Project Theater; Written by Elfriede Jelinek, Translated by Gitta Honegger, Performed by Tina Benko
    Title and Deed - Produced by Signature Theatre in association with Gare St. Lazare Players Ireland; Written by Will Eno, Performed by Conor Lovett
 
 
Outstanding Director
Sam Gold, The Flick
 
Anne Kauffman, Belleville
 
Tina Landau, A Civil War Christmas
    James Macdonald, Cock
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson
     
Outstanding Choreographer
George De La Peña, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  Christopher Gattelli, Dogfight
   
Kyle Mullins, TRIASSIC PARQ: The Musical
    Alex Sanchez, Giant
 
Doug Varone, Murder Ballad
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actor   Danny Burstein, Talley’s Folly
   
Brandon J. Dirden, The Piano Lesson
    Daniel Everidge, Falling
  Shuler Hensley, The Whale
   
Aasif Mandvi, Disgraced
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actress   Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Neva
 
America Ferrera, Bethany
    Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
  Roslyn Ruff, The Piano Lesson
    Sharon Washington, Wild With Happy
   
 
Outstanding Featured Actor   David Wilson Barnes, Don’t Go Gentle
  Chuck Cooper, The Piano Lesson
 
Zach Grenier, Storefront Church
    Jake Gyllenhaal, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet
 
Mark Nelson, My Name Is Asher Lev
     
Outstanding Featured Actress   Eisa Davis, Luck of the Irish
  Annie Funke, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet
    Rebecca Naomi Jones, Murder Ballad
    Amanda Quaid, Luck of the Irish

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, What Rhymes with America

     
Outstanding Scenic Design   Beowulf Boritt, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet
 
Miriam Buether, Cock
  Clint Ramos, Wild With Happy
    Louisa Thompson, Detroit
    Mark Wendland, Murder Ballad
     
Outstanding Costume Design   Toni-Leslie James, A Civil War Christmas
  Jessica Pabst, The Whale
    Clint Ramos, Wild With Happy
    Emily Rebholz, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
   
Anita Yavich, Golden Child
     
Outstanding Lighting Design   Jane Cox, The Flick
    Rui Rita, The Piano Lesson
 
Ben Stanton, Belleville
    Ben Stanton, Murder Ballad
  Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas
   
 
Outstanding Sound Design Leah Gelpe, Slowgirl
    Bray Poor, The Flick
    Shane Rettig, Detroit ’67
    Jane Shaw, Jackie
    Matt Tierney, Detroit
 
 
Lifetime Achievement Award   Todd Haimes
     
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Neil LaBute
     
Outstanding Body of Work Award   Theatre Development Fund
     
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience   Old Hats - Created and performed by Bill Irwin and David Shiner; Music by and featuring Nellie McKay, Produced by Signature Theatre
     
 
 
[back to top]


   
2013 Nominations By Show    
     
     
The Piano Lesson (6 Nominations)   Outstanding Revival
   
Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Lead Actor
   
Outstanding Lead Actress
   
Outstanding Featured Actor
   
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
 
Murder Ballad (5 Nominations)  
Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
Outstanding Scenic Design
   
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
 
The Flick (4 Nominations)  
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Director
   
Outstanding Lighting Design
   
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
A Civil War Christmas (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Director
   
Outstanding Costume Design
   
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
 
Cock (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
 
Detroit (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
Outstanding Sound Design
     
If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Featured Actor
   
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
 
The Whale (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Lead Actor
   
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
Wild With Happy (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Lead Actress
   
Outstanding Scenic Design
   
Outstanding Costume Design
     
Belleville (2 Nominations)
 
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
     
Bethany (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Lead Actress
     
Dogflight (2 Nominations)
 
Outstanding Musical
 
Outstanding Choreographer
     
Giant (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Choreographer
     
Jackie (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Solo Show
 
Outstanding Sound Design
     
Luck of the Irish (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Featured Actress
   
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
 
Talley's Folly (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Lead Actor
 
Outstanding Revival
 
 
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1 Nominations)  
Outstanding Choreographer
 
 
All in The Timing (1 Nominations)  
Outstanding Revival
 
 
All the Rage (1 Nomination)  
Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
Detroit '67 (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
Disgrced (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actor
   
 
Don't Go Gentle (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Featured Actor
 
 
Falling (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actor
 
 
Golden Child (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
My Children! My Africa! (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Revival
 
 
My Name Is Asher Lev (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Featured Actor
 
 
Neva (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actress
     
The Other Josh Cohen (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Musical
 
 
Passion (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Revival
 
 
The Revisionist (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actress
 
 
Skippyjon Jones (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Musical
 
 
Slowgirl (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
Storefront Church (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actor
 
 
Title and Deed (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
TRIASSIC PARQ: The Musical (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Choreographer
 
 
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
(1 Nomination)

Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
What Rhymes with America (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
 
[back to top]


   
2013 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients
 
The Piano Lesson 4

The Whale 3

Dogfight 2

All the Rage 1

A Civil War Christmas 1

If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet 1

Old Hats 1

Slowgirl 1

Wild With Happy 1


   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program