The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2010 Nominees

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2010 Nominations by Category  |  2010 Nominations by Show  |  2010 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Nominations

2010 Nominations by Category
     
Outstanding Play
Clybourne Park; Written by Bruce Norris; Produced by Playwrights Horizons
 
The Brother/Sister Plays; Written by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Produced by The Public Theater in association with McCarter Theatre
  Star Denotes Recipient The Orphans' Home Cycle; Written by Horton Foote; Produced by Signature Theatre Company and Hartford Stage
 
The Temperamentals; Written by Jon Marans; Produced by Daryl Roth, Stacy Shane and Martian Entertainment


When The Rain Stops Falling; Written by Andrew Bovell; Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
     
Outstanding Musical
Click, Clack, Moo; Book by Billy Aronson, Lyrics by Kevin Del Aguila, Music by Brad Alexander, Based on the book by Doreen Cronin with illustrations by Betsy Lewin; Produced by Theatreworks USA
 
Everyday Rapture;Written by Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene Scott; Produced by Second Stage Theatre
   Star Denotes Recipient The Scottsboro Boys; Book by David Thompson, Lyrics and Music by John Kander and Fred Ebb; Produced by Vineyard Theatre
   
The Toxic Avenger; Book and Lyrics by Joe DiPietro, Music and Lyrics by David Bryan, Based on Lloyd Kaufman's The Toxic Avenger; Produced by Jean Cheever and Tom Polum
    Yank! A WWII Love Story; Music by Joseph Zellnik, Book and Lyrics by David Zellnik; Produced by The York Theatre Company, Maren Berthelsen/Pamela Koslow/Stuart Wilk, Matt Schicker, Hugh Hayes, Jim Kierstead and Sondra Healy/Shidan Majidi



Outstanding Revival
A Lie of the Mind; Written by Sam Shepard; Produced by The New Group


Candida; Written by George Bernard Shaw; Produced by The Irish Repertory Theatre and Alexis Doyle


Measure for Measure; Written by William Shakespeare; Produced by Theatre for a New Audience


The Emperor Jones; Written by Eugene O'Neill; Produced by The Irish Repertory Theatre

Star Denotes Recipient The Glass Menagerie; Written by Tennessee Williams; Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Long Wharf Theatre



 Outstanding Solo Show
Star Denotes Recipient A Boy and His Soul; Written and performed by Colman Domingo; Produced by Vineyard Theatre


Let Me Down Easy; Written and performed by Anna Deavere Smith; Produced by Second Stage Theatre


Nightingale; Written and performed by Lynn Redgrave; Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club


The Lady With All the Answers; Written by David Rambo, Performed by Judith Ivey; Produced by Cherry Lane Theatre


Zero Hour; Written and performed by Jim Brochu; Produced by Kurt Peterson and Edmund Gaynes, in association with The Peccadillo Theater Company



Outstanding Director  
Walter Bobbie, Venus in Fur
   Star Denotes Recipient David Cromer, When the Rain Stops Falling
 
Gordon Edelstein, The Glass Menagerie
 
Pam MacKinnon, Clybourne Park
   
Joe Mantello, The Pride
     
Outstanding Choreographer
Jeffry Denman, Yank! A WWII Love Story
 
Ken Roberson, A Boy and His Soul
   
Wendy Seyb, Click, Clack, Moo
   
Wendy Seyb, The Toxic Avenger
   Star Denotes Recipient Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys



Outstanding Lead Actor  
Hugh Dancy,The Pride
 
Patch Darragh, The Glass Menagerie


Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
 
John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
  Star Denotes Recipient Michael Urie, The Temperamentals
     
Outstanding Lead Actress   Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur
   
Jayne Houdyshell, Coraline
  Star Denotes Recipient Judith Ivey, The Glass Menagerie
   
Cristin Milioti, Stunning
 
Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture
     
Outstanding Featured Actor
Keith Carradine, A Lie of the Mind
   Star Denotes Recipient Adam James, The Pride
    David Pittu, Equivocation
 
Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park
    C.J. Wilson, Happy Now?
     
Outstanding Featured Actress
Tracee Chimo, Circle Mirror Transformation
  Star Denotes Recipient Mary Beth Hurt, When the Rain Stops Falling
    Laurie Metcalf, A Lie of the Mind
 
Nancy Opel, The Toxic Avenger
 
Andrea Riseborough, The Pride
     
Outstanding Scenic Design  Star Denotes Recipient David Korins, When the Rain Stops Falling
    David Korins, Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them
 
Derek McLane, A Lie of the Mind
   
Michael Yeargan, The Glass Menagerie
    David Zinn, The Pride
     
Outstanding Costume Design  
Miranda Hoffman, Stunning
    Martin Pakledinaz, The Glass Menagerie
   Star Denotes Recipient Clint Ramos, So Help Me God!
    Ilona Somogyi,Clybourne Park
 
Anita Yavich, Venus in Fur
     
Outstanding Lighting Design  
Mark Barton, Circle Mirror Transformation
   
Paul Gallo, The Pride
 
Peter Kaczorowski, The Brother/Sister Plays
   Star Denotes Recipient Tyler Micoleau, When the Rain Stops Falling
    Rui Rita, The Orphans' Home Cycle
     
Outstanding Sound Design   Kurt Fischer, The Toxic Avenger
 
John Gromada, The Orphans' Home Cycle
  Star Denotes Recipient Fitz Patton, When the Rain Stops Falling
    Shane Rettig, A Lie of the Mind


Ryan Rumery and Christian Frederickson, The Emperor Jones
     
     
Outstanding Body of Work Star Denotes Recipient Lincoln Center Theater
     
Lifetime Achievement Award Star Denotes Recipient Daryl Roth



[back to top]


   
2010 Nominations By Show    
     
The Glass Menagerie (6 Nominations) Star Denotes Recipient  Outstanding Revival
   
Outstanding Director
   
Outstanding Lead Actor
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Lead Actress
   
Outstanding Scenic Design
   
Outstanding Costume Design



The Pride (6 Nominations)
Outstanding Director


Outstanding Lead Actor
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Featured Actor

  Outstanding Featured Actress


Outstanding Lighting Design


Outstanding Scenic Design
   

When The Rain Stops Falling (6 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
   Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Director
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Featured Actress

Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Scenic Design

Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Lighting Design

Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Sound Design



A Lie of the Mind (5 Nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Featured Actor
 
Outstanding Featured Actress


Outstanding Scenic Design


Outstanding Sound Design



Clybourne Park (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Play


Outstanding Director


Outstanding Featured Actor


Outstanding Costume Design



The Toxic Avenger (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Musical


Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Sound Design



The Emperor Jones (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Revival


Outstanding Lead Actor


Outstanding Sound Design
     
The Orphans' Home Cycle (3 Nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Play


Outstanding Lighting Design

  Outstanding Sound Design



The Scottsboro Boys (3 Nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Musical

Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Choreographer

  Outstanding Lead Actor



Venus in Fur (3 Nominations)   Outstanding Director

  Outstanding Lead Actress

  Outstanding Costume Design

 
A Boy and His Soul (2 Nominations)  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Solo Show


Outstanding Choreographer

 
Circle Mirror Transformation (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Featured Actress

  Outstanding Lighting Design

 
Click, Clack, Moo (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Musical


Outstanding Choreographer
     
Everyday Rapture (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Musical


Outstanding Lead Actress



Stunning (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Lead Actress


Outstanding Costume Design



The Brother/Sister Plays (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Play


Outstanding Lighting Design



The Temperamentals (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Play

Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Lead Actor



Yank! A WWII Love Story (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Musical


Outstanding Choreographer



Candida (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Revival



Coraline (1 Nomination)  
Outstanding Lead Actress



Equivocation (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actor



Happy Now? (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actor



Let Me Down Easy (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show

 
Measure for Measure (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Revival



Nightingale (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show



So Help Me God! (1 Nomination) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Costume Design



The Lady With All the Answers (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show



Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Scenic Design



Zero Hour (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show









[back to top]


   
2010 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Nominations
The Glass Menagerie (6)
The Pride (6)
When The Rain Stops Falling (6)
A Lie of the Mind (5)
Clybourne Park (4)
The Toxic Avenger (4)
The Emperor Jones (3)
The Orphans' Home Cycle (3)
The Scottsboro Boys (3)
Venus in Fur (3)
A Boy and His Soul (2)
Circle Mirror Transformation (2)
Click, Clack, Moo (2)
Everyday Rapture (2)
Stunning (2)
The Brother/Sister Plays (2)
The Temperamentals (2)
Yank! A WWII Love Story (2)





   


   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program