The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2006 Nominations

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2006 Nominations and Recipients by Category  |  2006 Nominations and Recipients by Show  |  2006 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2006 Nominations by Category
     
Outstanding Play The Lieutenant of Inishmore; written by Martin McDonagh; produced by Atlantic Theater Company
  The Paris Letter; written by Jon Robin Baitz; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
    Red Light Winter; written by Adam Rapp; produced by Scott Rudin/Paramount Pictures, Robyn Goodman, Roger Berlind, and Stuart Thompson
    The Ruby Sunrise; written by Rinne Groff; produced by The Public Theater
     
Outstanding Musical Bernarda Alba; Words & Music by Michael John LaChiusa; produced by Lincoln Center Theater
    Grey Gardens; Book by Doug Wright, Music by Scott Frankel, Lyrics by Michael Korie; produced by Playwrights Horizons
    See What I Wanna See; Words & Music by Michael John LaChiusa; produced by The Public Theater
    The Seven; by Will Power; produced by New York Theatre Workshop
     
     
Outstanding Revival Abigail’s Party; written by Mike Leigh; produced by The New Group
Celebration and The Room; written by Harold Pinter; produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Funnyhouse of a Negro; written by Adrienne Kennedy; produced by The Classical Theatre of Harlem
Mrs. Warren’s Profession; written by George Bernard Shaw; produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
The Trip to Bountiful; written by Horton Foote; produced by Signature Theatre Company
     
Outstanding Director   Billie Allen, Funnyhouse of a Negro
    Scott Elliott, Abigail’s Party
  Scott Ellis, The Little Dog Laughed
    Wilson Milam, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
    Harris Yulin, The Trip to Bountiful
     
Outstanding Choreographer Michael Berresse, [title of show]
    Graciela Daniele, Bernarda Alba
    Bill T. Jones, The Seven
     
Outstanding Lead Actor   Christopher Denham, Red Light Winter
  Conor Donovan, Privilege
    John Glover, The Paris Letter
  Michael Stuhlbarg, Measure for Pleasure
    David Wilmot, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
     
Outstanding Lead Actress   Jennifer Jason Leigh, Abigail's Party
    S. Epatha Merkerson, Birdie Blue
  Lois Smith, The Trip to Bountiful
    Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed
  Dianne Wiest, Third
     
Outstanding Featured Actor   Charles Durning, Third
    Domhnall Gleeson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
    Darren Goldstein, Abigail's Party
  Logan Marshall-Green, Dog Sees God
    David Pittu, Celebration and The Room
     
Outstanding Featured Actress Meghan Andrews, The Trip to Bountiful
  Helena Carroll, Philadelphia, Here I Come!
    Lisa Emery, Abigail's Party
  Hallie Foote, The Trip to Bountiful
    Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens
     
Outstanding Scenic Design   Beowulf Boritt, The Other Side
    David Korins, Swimming in the Shallows
  Eugene Lee, The Ruby Sunrise
    Derek McLane, Abigail's Party
    Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens
     
Outstanding Costume Design   Eric Becker, Abigail's Party
    William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens
    Deborah Newhall, The Ruby Sunrise
    Martin Pakledinaz, The Trip to Bountiful
  Anita Yavich, The Wooden Breeks
     
Outstanding Lighting Design   Aaron Black, Funnyhouse of a Negro
    Jane Cox, Apparition
  John McKernon, The Trip to Bountiful
    Stephen Strawbridge, Bernarda Alba
    David Weiner, The Seven
     
Outstanding Sound Design   Scott Killian, A Picasso
    Brian Ronan, Grey Gardens
  Ken Travis, Abigail's Party
    Darron L West, Apparition
Darron L West, The Seven
     
     
Lifetime Achievement Award Star Denotes Recipient Wendy Wasserstein
     
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee Star Denotes Recipient John Patrick Shanley
     
Outstanding Body of Work Star Denotes Recipient Atlantic Theater Company
     
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Star Denotes Recipient Betty Corwin
     
[back to top]


   
2006 Nominations By Show    
     
Abigail's Party (8 Nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Lead Actress
  Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Scenic Design
  Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
The Trip to Bountiful (7 Nominations)   Outstanding Revival
  Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Lead Actress
Outstanding Featured Actress (2)
    Outstanding Costume Design
  Outstanding Lighting Design
     
     
Grey Gardens (5 Nominations)   Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actress
  Outstanding Scenic Design
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Sound Design
     
The Lieutenant of Inishmore (4 Nominations) Outstanding Play
Outstanding Director
Outstanding Lead Actor
Outstanding Featured Actor
     
The Seven (4 Nominations) Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Choreographer
Outstanding Lighting Design
  Outstanding Sound Design
     
Bernarda Alba (3 Nominations)   Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Choreographer
  Outstanding Lighting Design
 
Funnyhouse of a Negro (3 Nominations) Outstanding Revival
  Outstanding Director
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
The Ruby Sunrise (3 Nominations) Outstanding Play
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
Apparition (2 Nominations)    Outstanding Lighting Design
  Outstanding Sound Design
 
Celebration and The Room (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Revival
  Outstanding Featured Actor
 
The Little Dog Laughed (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Director
  Outstanding Lead Actress
 
The Paris Letter (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Play
  Outstanding Lead Actor
 
Red Light Winter (2 Nominations) Outstanding Play
Outstanding Lead Actor
     
Third (2 Nominations) Outstanding Lead Actress
Outstanding Featured Actor
     
[title of show] (1 Nomination) Outstanding Choreographer
A Picasso (1 Nomination) Outstanding Sound Design
Birdie Blue (1 Nomination) Outstanding Lead Actress
Dog Sees God (1 Nomination) Outstanding Featured Actor
Measure for Pleasure (1 Nomination) Outstanding Lead Actor
Mrs. Warren's Profession (1 Nomination)   Outstanding Revival
The Other Side (1 Nomination) Outstanding Scenic Design
Philadelphia, Here I Come! (1 Nomination) Outstanding Featured Actress
Privilege (1 Nomination)   Outstanding Lead Actor
See What I Wanna See (1 Nomination) Outstanding Musical
Swimming in the Shallows (1 Nomination) Outstanding Scenic Design
The Wooden Breeks (1 Nomination)   Outstanding Costume Design
 
[back to top]


   
2006 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients
The Trip to Bountiful (4)
The Seven (3)
The Lieutenant of Inishmore (2)




322 Eighth Avenue, 21st Floor · New York, NY 10001 · Tel (212) 924-2817 · Fax (212) 989-0036
Home
| Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program