The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2004 Nominees

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2004 Nominations and Recipients by Category  |   2004 Nominations and Recipients by Show  |  2004 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2004 Nominations by Category
     
Outstanding Play Bug; written by Tracy Letts; produced by Scott Morfee, Amy Danis, and Mark Johannes, in association with PlanetEarth Partners
    Frozen; written by Bryony Lavery; produced by MCC Theater
    The Long Christmas Ride Home; written by Paula Vogel; produced by Vineyard Theatre
    Small Tragedy; written by Craig Lucas; produced by Playwrights Horizons
    Valhalla; written by Paul Rudnick; produced by New York Theatre Workshop
     
Outstanding Musical Caroline, or Change; book and lyrics by Tony Kushner, music by Jeanine Tesori; produced by The Public Theater
    Johnny Guitar; lyrics by Joel Higgins, music by Martin Silvestri, book by Nicholas van Hoogstraten; produced by Definite Maybe Productions and Mark Kress, in association with Victoria Lang & Pier Paolo Piccoli and The Century Center for the Performing Arts
    The Musical of Musicals--The Musical!; music by Eric Rockwell, lyrics by Joanne Bogart, book by Eric Rockwell and Joanne Bogart; produced by York Theatre Company
     
Outstanding Solo Show1 I Am My Own Wife; starring Jefferson Mays; written by Doug Wright, produced by Playwrights Horizons
    Sarah Jones: bridge & tunnel; starring and written by Sarah Jones; produced by Meryl Streep and The Culture Project, in association with Robert Dragotta, Jayson Jackson, Michael Alden, Eric Falkenstein, Marcia Roberts, Jean Kennedy Smith, and Tom Wirtshafter
    Women On Fire; starring Judith Ivey; written by Irene O’Garden, produced by Cherry Lane Theatre
     
Outstanding Director   Christopher Ashley; Valhalla
    Mark Brokaw; The Long Christmas Ride Home
  Dexter Bullard; Bug
    Doug Hughes; Frozen
    Moisés Kaufman; I Am My Own Wife
     
Outstanding Choreographer Hope Clarke; Caroline, or Change
    Daniel Pelzig; Valhalla
    Martín Santangelo; Noche Flamenca
     
Outstanding Lead Actor   Peter Frechette; Valhalla
  Brian F. O'Byrne; Frozen
    Lee Pace; Small Tragedy
    Michael Shannon; Bug
    Richard Thomas; The Stendhal Syndrome
     
Outstanding Lead Actress   Lisa Emery; Iron
    Jayne Houdyshell; Well
    Swoosie Kurtz; Frozen
    Zilah Mendoza; Living Out
  Tonya Pinkins; Caroline, or Change
     
Outstanding Featured Actor   Rob Campbell; Small Tragedy
    Daniel Eric Gold; Small Tragedy
    Gordon MacDonald; Trumbo
  Will McCormack The Long Christmas Ride Home
    Mark Rosenthal; The Moonlight Room
     
Outstanding Featured Actress   Liza Colón-Zayas; Living Out
    Kathryn Layng; The Moonlight Room
    Laila Robins; Frozen
  Anika Noni Rose; Caroline, or Change
    Margaret Welsh; Big Bill
     
Outstanding Scenic Design   Scott Bradley; The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci
    Tim Hatley; Humble Boy
  Derek McLane; I Am My Own Wife
    Ajene D. Washington; American Menu
     
Outstanding Costume Design   Linda Cho; The Two Noble Kinsmen
    William Ivey Long; Valhalla
    Paul Tazewell; Caroline, or Change
    Kaye Voyce; Johnny Guitar
  Catherine Zuber; The Beard of Avon
     
Outstanding Lighting Design   Christopher Akerlind; Well
    David Lander; I Am My Own Wife
  Tyler Micoleau; Bug
    Kenneth Posner; Valhalla
    Clifton Taylor; Frozen
     
Outstanding Sound Design   John Gromada; Small Tragedy
    Robert Kaplowitz; The Story
  Brian Ronan; Bug
    David Van Tieghem; The Long Christmas Ride Home
     
Unique Theatrical Experience Star Denotes Recipient Noche Flamenca
     
Outstanding Body of Work Star Denotes Recipient Public Theatre
     
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Star Denotes Recipient Kathleen Chalfant
     
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee(s) Star Denotes Recipient Tony Kushner
     
[back to top]


   
2004 Nominations and Recipients By Show    
     
Frozen (6 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Director
  Outstanding Lead Actor
    Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
Valhalla (6 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Lead Actor
    Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
Bug (5 nominations) Outstanding Play
  Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Lead Actor
  Outstanding Lighting Design
  Outstanding Sound Design
     
Caroline, Or Change (5 nominations) Outstanding Musical
  Outstanding Choreographer
  Outstanding Lead Actress
  Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Costume Design
     
Small Tragedy (5 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Lead Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actor (2)
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
I Am My Own Wife (4 nominations) Outstanding Solo Show
    Outstanding Director
  Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
The Long Christmas Ride Home (4 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Director
  Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Johnny Guitar (2 nominations)   Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Costume Design
     
Living Out (2 nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Featured Actress
     
The Moonlight Room (2 nominations)   Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Well (2 nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
American Menu (1 nomination)   Outstanding Scenic Design
     
The Beard of Avon (1 nomination) Outstanding Costume Design
     
Big Bill (2 nominations)   Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Humble Boy (1 nomination)   Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Iron (2 nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actress
     
The Musical of Musicals--The Musical! (1 nomination)   Outstanding Musical
     
Noche Flamenca (1 nomination)   Outstanding Choreographer
     
The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci (1 nomination)   Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Sarah Jones: bridge & tunnel (1 nomination)   Outstanding Solo Show
     
The Stendhal Syndrome (1 nomination)   Outstanding Lead Actor
     
The Story (1 nomination)   Outstanding Sound Design
     
The Two Noble Kinsmen (1 nomination)   Outstanding Costume Design
     
Trumbo (1 nomination)   Outstanding Featured Actor
     
Women On Fire (1 nomination)   Outstanding Solo Show
     
[back to top]


   
2004 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients
Bug (4)
Caroline, or Change (4)
I Am My Own Wife (2)
[back to top]


   
1 denotes first year award was presented
2 later renamed Unique Theatrical Experience
3 award only presented once




   

   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program