The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2002 Nominations

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2002 Nominations and Recipients by Category  |   2002 Nominations and Recipients by Show  |  2002 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2002 Nominations and Recipients by Category
     
Outstanding Play   The Carpetbagger’s Children; written by Horton Foote; produced by Lincoln Center Theater
    The Dazzle; written by Richard Greenberg; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
    Homebody/Kabul; written by Tony Kushner; produced by New York Theatre Workshop
  Star Denotes Recipient Metamorphoses; written by Mary Zimmerman; produced by Second Stage Theatre
    The Shape of Things; written by Neil LaBute; produced by Susan Quint Gallin, Sandy Gallin, Stuart Thompson, Ben Sprecher and USA/OSTAR Theatricals
     
Outstanding Musical   Dragapella!; written by The Kinsey Sicks; original music and lyrics by Ben Schatz; produced by Ben Schatz, Irwin Keller, Maurice Kelly, Chris Dilley, in association with Maria DiDia, Executive Producer
    The Last 5 Years; by Jason Robert Brown; produced by Arielle Tepper, Marty Bell in association with Libby Adler Mages/Mari Glick, Rose/Land Productions
    tick, tick…BOOM!; book, music and lyrics by Jonathan Larson; produced by Victoria Leacock, Robyn Goodman, and Dede Harris, Lorie Cowen Levy, Beth Smith
  Star Denotes Recipient Urinetown; music and lyrics by Mark Hollmann; book and lyrics by Greg Kotis; produced by The Araca Group, Dodger Theatricals, in association with TheaterDreams Inc. and Lauren Mitchell
     
Outstanding Revival   Crimes of the Heart; written by Beth Henley; produced by Second Stage Theatre
  Star Denotes Recipient Cymbeline; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Theatre for a New Audience
    Hobson’s Choice; written by Harold Brighouse; produced by Atlantic Theatre Company
    Pirates of Penzance; music and lyrics by W.S. Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan; adapted by Michael Scheman and Steven Gross; produced by On Deck Entertainment, Brett Singer & Diane Krausz
     
Outstanding Director   John Rando, Urinetown
    Bartlett Sher, Cymbeline
    Mark Wing-Davey, 36 Views
  Star Denotes Recipient Mary Zimmerman. Metamorphoses
     
Outstanding Choreographer Star Denotes Recipient John Carrafa, Urinetown
    Tony Parise, Pirates of Penzance
    Tony Stevens, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)
     
Outstanding Lead Actor   Norbert Leo Butz, The Last 5 Years
    Hunter Foster, Urinetown
    Peter Frechette, The Dazzle
  Star Denotes Recipient Reg Rogers, The Dazzle
    Jeffrey Wright, Topdog/Underdog
     
Outstanding Lead Actress   Ruby Dee, Saint Lucy’s Eyes
  Star Denotes Recipient Linda Emond, Homebody/Kabul
    Martha Plimpton, Hobson’s Choice
    Phylicia Rashad, Blue
    Elaine Stritch, Elaine Stritch At Liberty
     
Outstanding Featured Actor   David Aaron Baker, Hobson’s Choice
  Star Denotes Recipient Keith Nobbs, Four
    Andrew Weems, Cymbeline
    Frederick Weller, The Shape of Things
    Isiah Whitlock, Jr., Four
     
Outstanding Featured Actress   Spencer Kayden, Urinetown
    Gretchen Mol, The Shape of Things
    Amy Sedaris, Wonder of the World
    Robin Weigert, Madame Melville
  Star Denotes Recipient Kathleen Widdoes, Franny’s Way
     
Outstanding Scenic Design   David Gallo, Wonder of the World
    Allen Moyer, The Dazzle
    Daniel Ostling, Metamorphoses
    Scott Pask, Urinetown
  Star Denotes Recipient Douglas Stein, 36 Views
     
Outstanding Costume Design   Jonathan Bixby & Gregory Gale, Urinetown
    Mara Blumenfeld, Metamorphoses
    Susan Hilferty & Linda Ross, Franny’s Way
    Bob Miller & Steven Howard, Dragapella!
  Star Denotes Recipient Elizabeth Caitlin Ward, Cymbeline
     
Outstanding Lighting Design Star Denotes Recipient TJ Gerckens, Metamorphoses
    Traci Klainer, Four
    Brian MacDevitt, Urinetown
    David Weiner, 36 Views
     
Outstanding Sound Design   Brett Jarvis & David A. Gilman, Brutal Imagination
  Star Denotes Recipient Scott Lehrer, Franny’s Way
    Andre Pluess & Ben Sussman, Metamorphoses
    Dan Moses Schreier, Homebody/Kabul
     
Unique Theatrical Experience Star Denotes Recipient Elaine Stritch At Liberty, The Joseph Papp Public Theatre/New York Shakespeare Festival, George C. Wolfe, Producer
     
Outstanding Body of Work Star Denotes Recipient Second Stage Theatre
     
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Star Denotes Recipient Ruby Dee
     
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee(s) Star Denotes Recipient Romulus Linney
     
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Star Denotes Recipient Edward Albee
[back to top]


   
2002 Nominations and Recipients by Show
     
Urinetown (8 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Director
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Lead Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
Metamorphoses (6 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Play
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Costume Design
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Cymbeline (4 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Featured Actor
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Costume Design
     
The Dazzle (4 nominations)   Outstanding Play
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Lead Actor (2)
    Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Four (3 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Featured Actor (2)
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
Franny’s Way (3 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Costume Design
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Sound Design
     
Hobson’s Choice (3 nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Featured Actor
     
Homebody/Kabul (3 nominations)   Outstanding Play
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
The Shape of Things (3 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actress
     
36 Views (3 nominations)   Outstanding Director
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
Dragapella! (2 nominations)   Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Costume Design
     
Elaine Stritch At Liberty (2 nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actress
  Star Denotes Recipient Unique Theatrical Experience
     
The Last 5 Years (2 nominations)   Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Lead Actor
     
Pirates of Penzance (2 nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Choreographer
     
Wonder of the World (2 nominations)   Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Blue (1 nomination)   Outstanding Lead Actress
     
Brutal Imagination (1 nomination)   Outstanding Sound Design
     
The Carpetbagger’s Children (1 nomination)   Outstanding Play
     
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (1 nomination)   Outstanding Choreographer
     
Crimes of the Heart (1 nomination)   Outstanding Revival
     
Madame Melville (1 nomination)   Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Saint Lucy’s Eyes (1 nomination)   Outstanding Lead Actress
     
tick, tick…BOOM! (1 nomination)   Outstanding Musical
     
Topdog/Underdog (1 nomination)   Outstanding Lead Actor
     
[back to top]


   
2002 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients
Metamorphoses (3)
Cymbeline (2)
Franny's Way (2)
Urinetown (2)
[back to top]


   
1 denotes first year award was presented
2 later renamed Unique Theatrical Experience
3 award only presented once




   


   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program