The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2001 Nominations


Previous Nominees and Recipients

2001 Nominations and Recipients by Category  |   2001 Nominations by Show  |   2001 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2001 Nominations and Recipients by Category
Outstanding Play   Jitney; written by August Wilson; produced by Second Stage Theatre
    The Play About the Baby; written by Edward Albee; produced by Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Terry Allen Kramer, Fifty Second Street Productions, Robert Bartner, Stanley Kaufelt
  Proof; written by David Auburn; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
    Ten Unknowns; written by Jon Robin Baitz; produced by Lincoln Center Theatre
    The Unexpected Man; written by Yasmina Reza; produced by Julian Schlossberg, Ben Sprecher, Ted Tulchin, William P. Miller
Outstanding Musical   American Rhapsody: A New Musical Revue; book by Ruth Leon, KT Sullivan and Mark Nadler; music by George Gershwin; produced by Louise Westergaard, Stephen Downey, Peter Martin
  Bat Boy: The Musical; book by Keythe Farley and Brian Fleming; music and lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe; produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Riot Entertainment, Robyn Goodman, Jean Doumanian, Michael Alden
    The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin; book, music and lyrics by Kirsten Childs; produced by Playwrights Horizons
    Newyorkers; music by Stephen Weiner, lyrics by Glenn Slater; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
    Suburb; book by David Javerbaum, music by Robert S. Cohen, lyrics by David Javerbaum and Robert S. Cohen; produced by York Theatre Company
Outstanding Revival   for colored girls who have considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf; written by Ntozake Shange; produced by DIA Theatrical, Inc.
    Juno and the Paycock; written by Sean O’Casey; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
  Tiny Alice; written by Edward Albee; produced by Second Stage Theatre
    What the Butler Saw; written by Joe Orton; produced by The New Group
Unique Theatrical Experience1 Mnemonic; written by Simon McBurney; produced by Thomas Viertel, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Dede Harris, Lorie Cowen Levy, Timothy Childs, Herb Goldsmith, Libby Adler Mages, Mari Glich, Margo Lion
Outstanding Director   Mark Brokaw, Lobby Hero
    Michael Greif, Dogeaters
    Simon McBurney, Mnemonic
    Marion McClinton, Jitney
  Daniel Sullivan, Proof
Outstanding Choreographer1   A.C. Ciulla, The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  Christopher Gattelli, Bat Boy: The Musical
    Daniel Pelzig, Newyorkers
    Donald Saddler, American Rhapsody: A New Musical Revue
    Maria Torres, 4 Guys Named Jose…And Una Mujer Named Maria!
Outstanding Lead Actress   Eileen Atkins, The Unexpected Man
    Janie Dee, Comic Potential
    Mary Beth Fisher, Boy Gets Girl
  Mary-Louise Parker, Proof
    Marian Seldes, The Play About the Baby
Outstanding Lead Actor Alan Bates, The Unexpected Man
    Glenn Fitzgerald, Lobby Hero
    Deven May, Bat Boy: The Musical
    Brian Murray, The Play About the Baby
    Donald Sutherland, Ten Unknowns
Outstanding Featured Actress1   Johanna Day, Proof
    Randy Graff, A Class Act
  Julianna Margulies, Ten Unknowns
    Julia Murney, Time and Again
    Ching Valdes-Aran, Dogeaters
Outstanding Featured Actor1   Tate Donovan, Lobby Hero
    Dion Graham, Lobby Hero
  Justin Kirk, Ten Unknowns
    Alec Mapa, Dogeaters
    Howard Witt, Boy Gets Girl
Outstanding Scenic Design   John Arnone, Tiny Alice
    John Lee Beatty, Proof
    Ralph Funicello, Ten Unknowns
  David Gallo, Jitney
    Mark Thompson, The Unexpected Man
Outstanding Costume Design Jane Greenwood, Old Money
    Susan Hilferty, Jitney
    Constance Hoffman, Tiny Alice
    Fabio Toblini, Bat Boy: The Musical
    David Woolard, The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
Outstanding Lighting Design   Betsey Adams/Martha Swetzoff, The Laramie Project
  Paul Anderson, Mnemonic
    Pat Collins, Proof
    Donald Holder, Jitney
    Hugh Vanstone, The Unexpected Man
Outstanding Sound Design1   Mark Bennett/Michael Creason, Dogeaters
    David Bullard/Mic Pool, The Unexpected Man
    T. Richard Fitzgerald, 4 Guys Named Jose…And Una Mujer Named Maria!
    Robert Milburn, Jitney
  Christopher Shutt, Mnemonic
Outstanding Body of Work New York Theatre Workshop
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Lanford Wilson
Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s)   Not given
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Kitty Carlisle Hart
[back to top]


   
2001 Nominations by Show    
Jitney (6 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Director
  Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Proof (6 nominations) Outstanding Play
  Outstanding Director
  Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
The Unexpected Man (6 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Lead Actress
  Outstanding Lead Actor
    Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Ten Unknowns (5 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Lead Actor
  Outstanding Featured Actress
  Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Bat Boy: The Musical (4 nominations) Outstanding Musical
  Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Lead Actor
    Outstanding Costume Design
     
Dogeaters (4 nominations)   Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Mnemonic (4 nominations) Unique Theatrical Experience
    Outstanding Director
  Outstanding Lighting Design
  Outstanding Sound Design
     

Lobby Hero (4 nominations)

 

Outstanding Director

    Outstanding Lead Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actor (2)
     

The Bubbly Black Girl sheds Her Chameleon Skin (3 nominations)


Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Costume Design
     

The Play About the Baby (3 nominations)

 

Outstanding Play

    Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Lead Actor
     
Tiny Alice (3 nominations) Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Costume Design
     
4 Guys Named Jose…And Una Mujer Named Maria! (2 nominations)   Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
American Rhapsody: A New Musical Revue
(2 nominations)
  Outstanding Musical

Outstanding Choreographer
     
Boy Gets Girl (2 nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Featured Actor
     
Newyorkers (2 nominations)   Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Choreographer
     
A Class Act (1 nominations)   Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Comic Potential (1 nomination)   Outstanding Lead Actress
     
for colored girls who have considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf (1 nomination)   Outstanding Revival
     
Juno and the Paycock (1 nomination)   Outstanding Revival
     
The Laramie Project (1 nomination)   Outstanding Lighting Design
     
New York Theater Workshop
(1 nomination)
Outstanding Body of Work
     
Old Money (1 nomination) Outstanding Costume Design
     
Suburb (1 nomination)   Outstanding Musical
     
Time And Again (1 nomination)   Outstanding Featured Actress
     
What the Butler Saw (1 nomination)   Outstanding Revival
     
     
Note: 2001 was the first year nominations were announced for the Lucille Lortel Awards.
[back to top]

   
2001 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients  
Mnemonic (3)
Proof (3)
Bat Boy: The Musical (2)
Ten Unknowns (2)
[back to top]

   
1 denotes first year award was presented
2 later renamed Unique Theatrical Experience
3 award only presented once




   


   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program